Skip to content

Netherlands net salarycalculator

Type a gross salary and see the net pay in the Netherlands for 2026: box 1 income tax, which includes the national insurance premiums, the general tax credit and the labour tax credit, with the 8% holiday allowance counted in. It also shows what the employer pays on top.

  • Free, no sign up
  • Nothing is sent to a server
  • Rules of 2026, with the date checked

Your numbers

I know my salary

Taken before income tax. The employer adds at least 3% of the qualifying earnings in the UK.

Time with the employer (optional)

Adds the notice period and the severance you could expect if the employer ended the contract.

Result

Fill in the fields to see the result here.

An estimate for information only. Collective agreements, company policy and special cases can change the amounts, so confirm them with your payroll department or an accountant.

How to calculate your net salary in the Netherlands

  1. Step 01

    Type your gross salary

    Per year or per month, as your contract states it. The result updates while you type.

  2. Step 02

    Tell the calculator your situation

    Say whether your salary already includes the 8% holiday allowance, and add a pension contribution if your employer's scheme takes one.

  3. Step 03

    Read the whole picture

    Net pay per month and per year, where the gross pay goes, what the employer pays on top, paid leave and what an exit would bring.

What you get

  • Both tax credits

    The general tax credit and the labour tax credit are applied the way the tax office does, and both fade away as the income grows.

  • Holiday allowance counted

    The 8% vakantiegeld is part of the gross year. The calculator can add it for you when your monthly salary does not include it.

  • Rules with a date

    The rates and ceilings of the Netherlands live in one file, with the year and the date they were last checked printed under the tool.

  • Private by design

    The calculation runs in your browser. The salary you type never reaches a server.

How net salary works in the Netherlands

Box 1 taxes work income at 35.75% up to €38,883, 37.56% up to €78,426 and 49.5% above. The first bracket includes the national insurance premiums (old age pension, surviving dependants and long term care), so an employee pays no separate social contributions.

Two tax credits lower the bill. The general tax credit is at most €3,115 and fades out above €29,736. The labour tax credit rises to €5,685 and then falls again, which is why the marginal rate around €50,000 is above 50%.

The legal minimum holiday allowance is 8% of the gross salary, usually paid in May or June. The health insurance premium you pay to your insurer, the 30% ruling for people recruited abroad and the pension scheme of your employer change the take home pay and are not part of box 1.

Netherlands: income tax rates 2026

Box 1 rates for 2026 for people below the state pension age. The first bracket includes the national insurance premiums. The general tax credit and the labour tax credit are subtracted from the tax afterwards.

Netherlands: income tax rates 2026
Taxable income per yearRate
Up to €38,88335.75%
From €38,884 to €78,42637.56%
Above €78,42649.5%

Netherlands: social contributions 2026

The employee pays the national insurance premiums inside box 1. The employer pays the employee insurance premiums and the income dependent health contribution on top; the rates shown are for a permanent contract at a small employer.

Netherlands: social contributions 2026
ContributionEmployeeEmployerApplies
National insurance premiums, inside box 127.65%Not chargedUp to €38,883
Unemployment insuranceNot charged2.74%On all pay
Disability insuranceNot charged6.27%On all pay
Sick pay riskNot charged1.52%On all pay
Income dependent health contributionNot charged6.1%Up to €79,409

Netherlands: rights that come with a job

What Dutch law gives an employee. Collective labour agreements (cao) often give more.

Netherlands: rights that come with a job
RightWhat the law says
Minimum wage€14.99 an hour for 21 and over, from 1 July 2026
Paid leave20 days a year, four times the weekly working days
Holiday allowance8% of the gross salary, by law
13th month payNot required, customary in many sectors
Notice of dismissal1 month under 5 years, up to 4 months after 15 years
Transition paymentA third of a monthly salary per year of service, capped

Netherlands: net salary examples 2026

Calculated by the same calculator, for a single employee with the default settings and no pension, children or extras. Your numbers will differ, so use the calculator above with your own.

Netherlands: net salary examples 2026
Gross per yearNet per monthNet per yearLost to tax and contributions
€30,000€2,313€27,7547.5%
€45,000€3,051€36,61418.6%
€65,000€3,881€46,57028.4%
€100,000€5,226€62,71137.3%

Frequently asked questions

How much is a gross salary of €35,000 a year after tax in the Netherlands?

With the default settings of the calculator (a single employee without children), a gross salary of €35,000 a year leaves about €30,744 a year, €2,562 a month, in 2026. Tax and contributions take 12.2% of the gross pay, and each extra unit you earn loses 40%.

How much is a gross salary of €70,000 a year after tax in the Netherlands?

With the default settings of the calculator (a single employee without children), a gross salary of €70,000 a year leaves about €49,047 a year, €4,087 a month, in 2026. Tax and contributions take 29.9% of the gross pay, and each extra unit you earn loses 50%.

How much is the net salary on €50,000 gross in the Netherlands?

With the holiday allowance included and no pension, tax before credits is €18,076, the credits take off €7,217, and the net pay is €39,140 a year.

Is the 8% holiday allowance part of the gross salary?

It depends on how the contract is written. Many contracts quote a monthly salary plus 8% holiday allowance. In the calculator, type the monthly amount and switch off the option that says the allowance is already included: it adds the 8% on top.

What is the 30% ruling?

A tax facility for people recruited from abroad: up to 30% of the salary can be paid tax free as compensation for extra costs. It is 30% in 2026 and 27% from 2027, requires a minimum salary and is not included in the calculator.

How much is the transition payment after a dismissal?

The transitievergoeding is a third of a monthly salary per year of service, with a cap of €102,000 or one annual salary if that is higher. After 9 years on €50,000 it is about €12,500. The employer's notice is one month under five years, two months up to ten, three up to fifteen and four beyond.

What is the minimum wage in the Netherlands?

€14.99 an hour for someone aged 21 or over from 1 July 2026, based on a 36 hour week. Minimum paid leave is four times the working days of a week, 20 days on a five day week.

Is the result an official figure?

No. It is an estimate for planning. Your payslip is the real number: employers apply their own withholding tables, benefits and agreements, and the rules of the Netherlands change from year to year.

Is my salary stored or sent anywhere?

No. The calculation happens in your browser and nothing you type is sent to a server.